?

Log in

Do you want to know why? It's because after that, all there's left for fate to do is take it away.

I cannot express how serious I am.

A year ago, my friend's brother was killed by a drunk driver. Not only does the driver show utterly no remorse, but she was given 60 days in jail and 36 months probation. The man who went up to the judge before this person received five years for theft. This is unacceptable, and I beg of you to post on the pages provided in this link. The link I am posting is a post by my friend, explaining the whole situation in greater detail. Please help me guys - it would mean everything to me if we can help her brother get the justice he deserves. This current sentence is in no way justice. People get longer sentences for possession. Here is the link:
http://forums.aetolia.com/index.php?%2Ftopic%2F13644-important%2F

Whether this is appropriate or not for the respective forums, this in insanely important. I need you to help me with this. I could care less if you ban me from the groups I'm posting to. Please help.

Desperate college student is desperate.

Hi guys. I'd like to ask for your help... If everything I have listed now is sold, I'll be able to afford my books for college. Pwease buy my things. As for the wallets, I can take requests.
http://myworld.ebay.com/harrynginny4eva

Hrmm Hrmm Hrmm

So, yes. Nearing the end of my college journey, with 34 credits remaining after next semester. Had a dream about the musician Thomas Dolby the other day, which was rather nice. I have also had dreams about David Bowie and Gerard Way.

-

Not dead, lookit that.
Hi guys, what's up? I'm sorry that I haven't been around much. And sharpeslass... I'm really sorry 3: I just can't find the time or the money to send you your gift, but Din-dammit it's getting there! One of these days >_> I hope you are all feeling well. I've finally come to turns witht he problems I've been having, and just leaned to accept the fact that this is just the way things are. Hopefully, I can heal up soon, but acceptance is just the first step, right? Anyway, it's late, and I have to stay awake in my English class today :P. Never told you guys I was in college, did I? I'm a sophomore. Later guys!

Tags:

   I don't know why, but I suddenly got the urge to tell you guys and gals about my vinyl record collection. This Christmas, I received a bitchin' record player, that is coupled with a CD player, tape deck, AM/FM radio, and converter to turn the first two sources into mp3 and burn them to discs. Needless to say, I'm ecstatic!

   A while back, I started buying Thomas Dolby records, because the only copies I had of certain albums were downloaded,and I wanted a sense of authenticity. The first set I got was of a five song mini-lp called Blinded By Science, a copy of The Flat Earth and The Golden Age of Wireless, the latter being the original U.S. release!!! It's a bit dusty, but it plays like a dream - to top it all off, it has Urges, Leipzig and the guitar version of Radio Silence. :3 I saw an interview once where a man who had a warehouse full of records said that vinyl was the best medium in terms of sound - when it's transferred to CD, the highs and lows of the track are cut out, to make it more compact for the disc. Having heard both versions of several songs, I can't help but agree with him - well preserved vinyl sounds infinitely better, and to me it just seems to have a much crisper sound.

  Blinded By Science has the original version of the song Airwaves, and it has an amazing (to me) version of Flying North. I'll never understand why Thomas Dolby isn't at least four times as popular as he is in actuality .

     My other records include a very nice copy of David's Bowie's ChangesTwo, David Bowie's Underground single, a copy of Thomas Dolby's Airhead (it has several different mixes and a short version of Budapest By Blimp that's a little over five minutes long), Led Zepplin's Houses of The Holy album(no sleeve), an odd Beatles record that seems to be part of a series (no sleeve), Two copies of Abbey Road (one with sleeve and one without), and a copy of Sergeant Pepper's Lonely Heart's Club Band (with sleeve and original inserts).

   And you know what's even better? My mom has a lot of other albums just waiting to be listened to! She even has a George Carlin comedy album :D

   Damn vinyl records are awesome.

 

...

Sporadic girl is being sporadic by posting sporadically.

Writer's Block: Capital offense

What is your opinion of the death penalty? How important is this issue in deciding which political candidates you support?


I believe that the punishment should suit the crime. In terms of the death penalty, I think that it's idiotic for someone to sterilize the needles being used to kill murderers. If they're going to die, then it's not like they're going to get an infection. Also, I don't believe they should use lethal injection in the first place. This may sound cruel, but I'm for hanging in terms of murder. It's a lot cheaper, and I don't believe that it's very just to allow the murder to have either a few seconds of pain or simply drift off to eternal sleep. These people committed violent crimes, and I believe that they should experience at least a little bit of their victim's fear. Speaking of that, there are gaps in the judicial system where the wrong person can be condemned for another man's crime. So, that needs to be heavily reevaluated to make sure that the people who do the crime don't get off, and that those who are innocent are let go. Since I just became a voter last year, I'm careful about the beliefs I vote for. I'm not going to vote for someone just because they support it, I want to know what they think about it and how they're going to take care of the problems within it. That goes for any type of subject, really. I know that it really isn't our place to judge anyone, but you can't allow violent criminals to keep on abusing others either.

5 Questions

1. Leave me a comment saying, “Interview me.”
2. I will respond by asking you five questions. I get to pick the questions.
3. You will update your LJ with the answers to the questions.
4. You will include this explanation and an offer to interview someone else in the same post.
5. When others comment asking to be interviewed, you will ask them five questions.

ensign_amy asked:
these questions:Collapse )

Writer's Block: TMI

TMI
If you had the opportunity to know everything about the person you love, would you take it? Or would you avoid the possibility of getting hurt?

No, I wouldn't, but not because of the possibility of getting hurt. The best part of a relationship is learning about each other. It's one of the most important things, aside from just enjoying each others company.

Writer's Block: Mystery meat

This Russian sour cream cake. Bleh. Sour cream and cake don't mix.
Fanfictions below the cut.





Read more...Collapse )

"It can't rain all the time

The sky won't fall forever" :)

In other words, I've accepted the fact that things will get a fuck of a lot worse before they get better, but it will be worth it in the long run.

Tags:

Writer's Block: Goodness gracious

Have you even had a moment, an hour, or a day that renewed your faith in the fundamental goodness of humankind?

Givesmehope.com and lovegivesmehope.com. That is all.

Writer's Block: Mind reader

In three words, describe what's currently running through your mind.

This really sucks.
Hmph. Just realized that there is a state of being past complete obsession, and it is insanity. Recently, someone I used to have nice conversations with before she turned batshit has tried to call me nuts. What kind of bullshit is that? After treating me like shit for so long, and a year after I decided to just cut all goddamn contact with her, she sends me an email saying how sorry she is if she "ever did anything to offend me". If anyone has problems, it's her, not me. I also love how people who jump to her case attack my defenders and don't even have the gall to speak directly to me.

Writer's Block: Pet central

Some animal rights activists are fighting to replace the term 'owner' with 'guardian' to convey a more balanced relationship between a person and her or his pet. Do you agree or disagree with the importance of this mission?

It's not very important, but I do agrre with the fact that the term should be "guardian". I loves my squishy kitty, and if anything, she owns me, not the other way around.
As my boyfriend likes to say, "Grr, I'm a leprechaun!!" (He'll sneak up behind random people and do that. It's hilarious.) I'm pretty much just checking up on you guys while waiting to go to my 2D art class @ 11:00. How goes it with thee? Lol. Do you remember that story I wrote called Daddy? Well, I'm thinking of continuing it on fanfiction.net. My penname is harrynginny4eva, in case you forgot. I've also updated my stories Drift and High School recently. I'm thinking about making them about 4 chapters longer in terms of the Re-An fanficton, and actually finishing Drift. (Horror!) Anywho, I'm going to get to typing fanfiction instead of my research paper.:P Later guys!
The eighties were known as the Me decade. The nineties have been called the Electronic age. So far, what would you label this decade?

Shit.

Anyway, what can i say? I updated a story I had on hiatus for two years on fanfiction.net, and i promised someone that I would write more re-an fanfiction over spring break, so in case you guys want to take a look at it, my penname is harrynginny4eva. I don't really have much to say besides that, but I hope you guys are doing well!

Writer's Block: Game dream believer

If you could wake up and spend 24 hours in an online game with any weapons/powers, would you do it? If so, what type of game would you choose, and why?

Um..... World of Warcraft? It's fun

Happy birthday!

ryou49 , you have the best Egon Spengler icons, and I hope that your birthday will be just as awesome!!! XD

Dec. 22nd, 2009

sharpeslass , girl, you are awesome, and I hope that you have a excellent birthday when it arrives!

OMG LOL

lily_lemony , Thank you for finding this hilarity (or being the first person I saw it from, anyway). THE BOTTOM ONE IS WIN, OMGSHERS. :3
On the twelfth day of Christmas, dark_calvert sent to me...
Twelve slayheims drumming
Eleven jimruggs piping
Ten oldschoollozfans a-leaping
Nine magda_b_sxcs dancing
Eight selinkers a-milking
Seven vesmes a-swimming
Six drworms a-reading
Five pra-a-a-airiecats
Four sharpeslass
Three westherberts
Two jeffrey combs
...and a nirvana in a thomas dolby.
Get your own Twelve Days:
And for a bit more WTF:
In 2009, dark_calvert resolves to...
Give some jeffrey combs to charity. Drink four glasses of re-animator every day. Connect with my inner greenday. Start an etc. fund. Find a better papercraft. Cut down on my reading.
Get your own New Year's Resolutions:
The last one will never happen, lulz.

Tags:

Still not dead.

Sorry to disappoint, lol. The 15th will have been a month for us :) Yays!

:D :D :D :D

Writer's Block: Play it again, Sam

If you could only listen to one CD for the rest of your life, what would you choose and why?

The remastered (2009) Golden Age of Wireless, because it is fucking awesome and needs no explanation.

So....

In the past two days, the guy I really care for told me that while he does care for me, it is not the way that I care for him. He said that has been told that he has a big brother complex, and that he veiws me as his sister. He zalso does not want the relationship we have to change, because we tell each other everything. He told me that he would rather tell me straight out that he does not care for me like that than to lead me on and use me as a Plan B. While I was very disheartened, at least I know that I will always have a very close friend that I can count on.

Today I went to the Rock Band competition (the game) and the college's gaming club (which I attend) won, fuck yes. We got over a million points on one song, hellz yeah. Anyway... Right now the anime club is going on and they are watching Poke'mon: The First Movie. I sort of want to watch it and I sort of don't. I have a drawing project due tomorrow, and 3DCMP project due Thursday and a paper dude in two weeks. Holy shit. Anyway, I guess that I'll talk to you guys later. At least I'm starting to type a lot faster and more accurately even though I technically chicken peck.

Tags:

I am so not dead.

Anyway... A whole bunch of shit has been going on, what with multiple projects going on at the same time, having heart to heart sessions with friends, and general holy-shit-what-the-fuck moments, stop the insanity, cats and dogs living together, mass hysteria. 

Okay, maybe not that bad, but still.

I worked 19 hours on one project and got jack shit done on it. On another, I did it perfectly, but forgot to do the damn shadow of the object before I threw it away, and now it's ghone forever (crumplked paper). Holy shit. Art sucks.

In my English class, I got and 85 on a papaer, and in History I made an 84 on a test. Fuck yes, moving on up. My last grades for those classes were C's. Nowhere to go but higher (and then crash and burn, but that's besides the point.). I'm running on 4 hours of sleep :D

How are you guys doing/ I'm sure thta you havce the same shit going on XD I really want to write some Re-Animator fan-fiction, but I need to get my laptop back first because it crashed, and my mom is taking it to get fixed.

Seriously though, tell me how you guys are.

Tags:

I'm not dead XD

First off: Hai guyz :D

I got to go to the Alabama Symphony Orchestra here at my school for free! :D One of my friends is a music major, and he got two tickets for free. i had expressed a desire to go, but that I lacked the funds, so he took one of the free tickets and i took the other. Awesome sauce :) So, how are you guys?

Tags:

That way

False smiles in a false world
on it goes
but no one ever really knows
how I truly feel

How I feel inside
The pain churning in waves
pretending that everything's okay
It's always been that way

When I was young it was plain to see
Plain to see when I was down
but now I've gone down so far
There's no way back

The pain continues as we grow
to converge into a more consolidated pain
Deeper and deeper
farther and farther
It's always been that way

No one really knows
how I truly feel inside
The pain churning in waves
pretending everything's okay
It's always been that way

It's always been that way
It's always been that way
It's always been that way

It will always be that way

EgonxJanine (EDIT 2)

Wow

I'm into a new pairing now. EgonxJanine. It's just to awesome to pass up. I want to write some too, but I need to re-watch Ghostbusters several times. I've also gotten into watching The Real Ghostbusters. I've never seen Extreme Ghostbusters, but it's probably not as good.

This is just a note to let you guys know that I'm not dead.... I have a Zelda fanfiction that's been on hiatus for several months and I need to get to it, along with all of my homework...Gosh college is awful, lol. Aside from the cute men with glasses. BWAH

Rawr. Talk to me peeps!

I had a dream where I broke one of my cd's in half :_:

Yeah

Title:Annoying
Fandom/original: Re-animator and Hack/Slash

Characters Herbert West, Cassie Hack:
Rating:G
Word count:99

Read more...Collapse )

Writer's Block: Three-day weekend

Do you prefer to spend a three-day weekend chilling at home or hitting the road?
Home

Writer's Block: Doh!

What is the dumbest thing you've ever done?
That's a hard question, actually XD I guess that it's between putting a strawberry poptart ion the toaster and making it catch on fire, and riing down that extremely steep hill without a helmet and crashing into a brick wall. Something to be said for thick skulls, eh? :P

Wow

It's been a while hasn't it? I'm in the college library now; I believe that this is my third day here. Classes start on the 31st, wish me luck! i just wanted to drop you guys a line and let you know that I wasn't dead XD Speaking of college, I have an assignment for you guys.

Required listening for life. The will be a quiz at a later date on the properties of the cube.Collapse )

Writer's Block: Proven by Science

Do you believe everything has a scientific explanation?
No. Because if they did, things would be to damn boring.

So

I finished reading the third volume of Saiyuki today. The reason I read that one first is because ti was the first one to come through inter-library loan. *shrug* Anyway, it's really good. Plus, I believe that I am soon about to join the ranks of Hakkai lovers. Oh, wait, I already have :P I hope the second and first volumes come soon.

 

I'm a bad person, bevause I just read the first two volumes online in scanalations. Squee. Tmorrow I'll see if I can find the time to read the fourth one. At least now I have a better iddea of what's going on.

Tags:

RIP John Hughes. In honor of the master of the teen movie, what is your favorite teen flick?


The Breakfast Club

Writer's Block: I May Be Crazy

What does this Rorschach blot look like to you?


Two oversized Pikachus/Pichus on a fountain.

Music

Music...has the ability to evoke a wide range of emotions, from the beniegn to one of immense horror. The organ may be able to produce the most terrifying sound of all, even emanating the feeling of madness......


Messiaen: Diptyque - Olivier Messiaen



MESSIAEN: LASCENSION: III. TRANSPORTS DE JOIE DUNE AME DEVANT LA GLOIRE DU CHRIST QUI EST LA SIENNE - Olivier Messiaen

WIP meme

Blame sandoz_iscariot. Sees she's the reason I post a lot of stuff nowadays....

The WIP meme: post a snippet from each WIP you have (or as many as you want to pick). No context, no explanations.

Read more...Collapse )

Tags:

I love this

Dude, look at Thomas Dolby!!! D:

He's the dude in the black suit with big brown hair


Wow.

 

Speaking of Mr. Dolby....Collapse )

Writer's Block: Bite Me

From Dr. Polidori's Lord Ruthven to Stephenie Meyer's Edward Cullen, the annals of vampire lore are filled with attractive, charming bloodsuckers. Which one would you most want to be bitten by?


Lestat from Anne Rice's Vampire Chronicles. And then we could go kill Edward Cullen >:D

This always gets me.

Profile

Fairlight Dolby
dark_calvert
Dark_Calvert

Latest Month

August 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow